snipe.org.uk

Access Form

News

Snipe Today is a site for all Snipe sailors that includes stories, video, photos, and opinions from sailors around the world. It offers a new exciting way to share information about Snipe sailing.   
And it is open to the contributions of the entire Snipe family. 

Anybody can write an article, send news, photos, videos or post a comment, in any language. Sometimes the article could be translated, sometimes no ... The only thing that counts is the "language of sailing Snipes"!
  1. US Nationals - Day 1
    US Nationals - Day 1

    Winchester, August 21, 2017. A classic one-race first day on Mystic Lake to start the 2017 Snipe Nationals. With 53 boats, the fleets are split for the 4 race Crosby qualifying series. After a long unsuccessful wait for the first group, the second group was sent out for some waiting of their own... and instead lucked into enough breeze for a race. After another long wait for the first group, they too got a race off.

    1. Jim Bowers & Julia Rabin, 1

    1. Cameron Fraser & Elizabeth Glivinski, 1

    3. Andrew Pimentel & Sandra Tartaglino, 2

    3. Art Rousmaniere & jennifer Rousmaniere, 2

    5. Kevin Hetherinton-Young & Audrey Hetherington-Young, 3

    5. Simon Strauss & Hawley Waldman, 3

    7. Tarasa Davis & Alan Capellin, 4

    7. Joel Zackin & Nicholas DeConto, 4

    9. Carol Cronin & Hillary Noble, 5

    9. Augie Diaz & Eddie Mintzias, 5

    ... full results ...

    Position

     Sail NumberSailor(s)DivisionBoat Name/ClubR1TotalNet

    1

    #9

    USA 31171

    Jim Bowers

    Julia Rabin

    Winchester BC

    1 1 1

    2

    #13

    USA 30903

    Cameron Fraser

    Elizabeth Glivinski

    Medford

    1 1 1

    3

    #40

    USA 31424

    Andrew Pimental

    Sandra Tartaglino

    Sail Newport

    2 2 2

    4

    #3

    USA 31280

    Art Rousmaniere

    Jennifer Rousmaniere

    Winchester BC

    2 2 2

    5

    #1

    USA 29704

    Kevin Hetherinton-Young

    Audrey Hetherington-Young

    Winchester BC

    3 3 3

    6

    #19

    USA 26132

    Simon Strauss

    Hawley Waldman

    na

    3 3 3

    7

    #18

    USA 29671

    Tarasa Davis

    Alan Capellin

    Atlanta YC

    4 4 4

    8

    #5

    USA 29111

    Joel Zackin

    Nicholas DeConto

    Quassapaug

    4 4 4

    9

    #24

    USA 30860

    Carol Cronin

    Hillary Noble

    SSA/Sail Newport

    5 5 5

    10

    #36

    USA 30288

    Augie Diaz

    Eddie Mintzias

    CRYC/CGSC/BBYC

    5 5 5

    11

    #45

    USA 30473

    Arthur Blodgett

    Hannah Chapman

    LYC

    6 6 6

    12

    #8

    USA 31309

    Andrew Klein

    Michelle Morphew

    Winchester BC

    6 6 6

    13

    #44

    USA 30325

    Harry Waskow

    Gabe Vande Hei

    SCYC

    7 7 7

    14

    #16

    USA 30904

    Lee Griffith

    Nikki Bruno

    Surf City YC

    7 7 7

    15

    #20

    USA 29956

    Andrew Sommer

    Jess Hardin

    CSC

    8 8 8

    16

    #51

    USA 30606

    Peter Wolcott

    Danielle Stonely

    Quassapaug

    8 8 8

    17

    #32

    USA 30089

    Nicholas Giacobbe

    Tyler Mowry

    Tufts

    9 9 9

    18

    #53

    USA 27999

    Hugh Dougherty

    Junior

    Ralph

    Cottage Park

    9 9 9

    19

    #37

    USA 27861

    Connor Astwood

    Maggie Swanson

    Boston Univ

    10 10 10

    20

    #14

    USA 30470

    David Lence

    Kerry O'Brien

    na

    10 10 10

    21

    #34

    USA 31313

    Robby Gearon

    Lexi Pline

    na

    11 11 11

    22

    #52

    USA 30188

    Hector Guzman

    Hector Guzman SR

    na

    11 11 11

    23

    #15

    USA 29842

    Katie Levinson

    Sarah Levinson

    Winchester BC

    12 12 12

    24

    #31

    USA 29727

    John MacRae

    Myrna Chan MacRae

    Winchester BC

    12 12 12

    25

    #38

    USA 30082

    John Drayton

    Lily Lichtenstein

    NHYC

    13 13 13

    26

    #10

    USA 29672

    Molly Pleskus

    Lara Dienemann

    SDYC/MBYC

    13 13 13

    27

    #41

    USA 28542

    Bob Coyle

    Jackie Farnsworth

    Medford/Cottage Park

    14 14 14

    28

    #46

    USA 31013

    John Tagliamonte

    AnnWalt Stallings

    Winchester BC

    14 14 14

    29

    #48

    USA 30301

    Chris Ryan

    Nicole Ryan

    SSA

    15 15 15

    30

    #43

    USA 25412

    Chris Sinnett

    Iain Jaeger

    Senior

    na

    15 15 15

    31

    #2

    USA 30422

    Stephen Braverman

    Ben Braverman

    Winchester BC

    16 16 16

    32

    #7

    CAN 29317

    Harri Palm

    Bridget Walsh

    Guelph CBC

    16 16 16

    33

    #39

    USA 29788

    Andre Guaragna

    Emily Gilreath

    AGYC/FYC/Jacksonville Uni

    17 17 17

    34

    #28

    USA 30404

    Bridget Wiatrowski

    Jessica Clafin

    Winchester BC

    17 17 17

    35

    #29

    USA 28701

    Alfonso Bringas

    Daniel Belausteguigoitia

    na

    18 18 18

    36

    #26

    USA 30236

    Kay Voss

    Corrine Poitras

    CRYC/CGSC

    18 18 18

    37

    #11

    USA 30330

    Steve Milt

    Alex Milt

    Winchester BC

    19 19 19

    38

    #21

    USA 31001

    Jim Tomassetti

    Carol Tomassetti

    na

    19 19 19

    39

    #50

    USA 31204

    Ray Schmit

    Margaret Lawrence

    Cottage Park

    20 20 20

    40

    #35

    USA 30336

    Gonzalo Diaz

    Patti Bess

    CGSC

    20 20 20

    41

    #49

    USA 29882

    David Lason

    Greta Farrell

    SDYC

    21 21 21

    42

    #25

    USA 25991

    Jurgen Holleck

    Christian Holleck

    Quassapaug

    21 21 21

    43

    #12

    USA 30999

    Martin Fraser

    Medford

    22 22 22

    44

    #6

    USA 30600

    Maxwell Hetherington-Young

    Gus Wirth

    Winchester YC

    22 22 22

    45

    #42

    USA 25090

    Kyle Easton

    Anna Flaherty

    na

    23 23 23

    46

    #17

    USA 29964

    Robert Panza

    Jane Panza

    Quassapaug SC

    23 23 23

    47

    #22

    COL 30839

    Esteban Echavarria

    Juan Esteban Restrepo

    na

    24 24 24

    48

    #27

    USA 28442

    Susan Lodico

    Janice Tabor

    Winchester BC

    24 24 24

    49

    #4

    USA 29955

    Edward Keenan

    Andy Bowers

    Winchester BC

    25 25 25

    50

    #33

    USA 29008

    Venkat Chalasani

    Jackson Hurd-Messom

    Winchester BC

    25 25 25

    51

    #47

    USA 29972

    Peter Bronk

    Diane Schilder

    Medford BC

    26 26 26

    52

    #30

    USA 30337

    George Szabo

    Dianna Waterbury

    SDYC

    DNS-27 27 27
  2. US Junior Nationals - Day 1
    US Junior Nationals - Day 1

    Winchester, August 19, 2017. Results after 3 races

    1. Robby Gearon & Lexi Pline, 7

    2. Alfonso M. Garcia Bringas & Danel Belausteguigoitia, 8

    3. Andre Guaragna & Emily Gilreath, 8

    ... full results ...

    Position

     Sail NumberSailor(s)Boat Name/ClubR1R2R3TotalNet

    1

    USA 31313

    Robby Gearon

    Lexi Pline

    Boston University

    1 3 3 7 7

    2

    USA 28701

    Alfonso M Garcia Bringas

    Danel Belausteguigoitia

    Jacksonville University

    6 1 1 8 8

    3

    USA 30027

    Andre Guaranga

    Emily Gilreath

    Jacksonville University

    2 4 2 8 8

    4

    USA 30089

    Nicholas Giacobbe

    Tufts University

    3 2 6 11 11

    5

    USA 31171

    Andy Bowers

    Jim Bowers

    WBC

    4 5 5 14 14

    6

    USA 30999

    Wil Bedford

    Lydia Brown

    Pleon Yacht Club

    7 7 4 18 18

    7

    USA 30600

    Maxwell Hetherington-Young

    Audrey Hetherington-Young

    Winchester Boat Club

    5 6 9 20 20

    8

    USA 29311

    Kyle Easton

    Mike Houllahan

    Hobart & William Smith/Winchester Boat Club

    8 10 7 25 25

    9

    USA 27999

    Hugh Dougherty

    Nicholas DeConto

    Cottage Park Yacht Club

    10 8 8 26 26

    10

    USA 25911

    Brendan Holleck

    Minna Holleck

    Quassapaug Sailing Center

    DNF-12 9 10 31 31

    11

    USA 26128

    Charlie Baywood

    Kelly Buban

    Quassapaug Sailing Center

    9 11 11 31 31
  3. SnipeToday Stories This Week
    SnipeToday Stories This Week

    Read this week's SnipeToday digest, and then sign up to have it delivered directly to your inbox next week!

    Subscribe to list

    We welcome contributions to this international home for Snipe sailors, so please send your contributions to editor@snipetoday.org.

  4. SnipeToday Stories This Week
    SnipeToday Stories This Week

    Read this week's SnipeToday digest, and then sign up to have it delivered directly to your inbox next week!

    Subscribe to list

    We welcome contributions to this international home for Snipe sailors, so please send your contributions to editor@snipetoday.org.

  5. Senior World Championship - Day 4
    Senior World Championship - Day 4

    La Coruna, August 10, 2017.

    (Photo courtesy of Matias Capizzano)

    Top 10 after races 3 and 4:

    1. PUR Raul Rios/Mac Agnese, 19

    2. ESP Gustavo del Castillo Palop/Rafael del Castillo Palop, 26

    3. BRA Alexandre Paradeda/Lucas Chilatz, 36

    4. BRA Mário Tinoco/Alexandre Muto, 37

    5. ESP Alvaro Martinez/Gabriel Utrera, 37

    6. ESP Rayco Tabares & Gonzalo Morales, 38

    7. JPN Yuichi Ohi/Ueda Shinsei, 38

    8. ESP Alfredo Gonzales & Cristian Sanchez Barreto, 39

    9. USA Ernesto Rodriguez/Kathleen Tocke, 41

    10. ESP Raúl de Valenzuela Santaella/Antolin Alejandre, 43

    ... full results ...