snipe.org.uk

Access Form

News

Snipe Today is a site for all Snipe sailors that includes stories, video, photos, and opinions from sailors around the world. It offers a new exciting way to share information about Snipe sailing.   
And it is open to the contributions of the entire Snipe family. 

Anybody can write an article, send news, photos, videos or post a comment, in any language. Sometimes the article could be translated, sometimes no ... The only thing that counts is the "language of sailing Snipes"!
  1. Sails in France
    Sails in France

    Photo courtesy of Snipe Class France

    Original creation of Alexandre Jacquinot (Color Live Snipe Xperience)

    ...

  2. Semana de Buenos Aires - Day 2
    Semana de Buenos Aires - Day 2

    Buenos Aires, October 15, 2017. Resulst after 6 races (1 discard)

    (Photo courtesy of Adriana Quiroga)

    1. Augusto Amato & Constanza Alvarez, 8

    2. Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons, 14

    3. Javier Marcelo Moyano & Javier Matheu, 16

    4. Ignacio Fernández Viña & Bruno Mollo, 17

    5. Eduardo Santambrogio & Adrián Pis, 21

    ... full results ...

    Pl

     Sail #CrewFromTotal123456
    Pl
    Sail #
    Crew
    From
    Total
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    1 29887 Augusto Amato & Constanza Alvarez YCO 8 1 2 (4) 2 2 1
    2 28970 Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons CNC 14 4 1 1 4 4 (9)
    3 29891 Javier Marcelo Moyano & Javier Matheu CNC 16 7 3 3 (20\OCS) 1 2
    4 31091 Ignacio Fernández Viña & Bruno Mollo CRSN 17 3 (8) 7 1 3 3
    5 31045 Eduardo Santambrogio & Adrián Pis YCA-YCO 21 (5) 5 2 5 5 4
    6 30094 Eduardo Fumagallo & Julián Fumagallo YCR-CVR 25 2 6 5 (20\OCS) 7 5
    7 29228 Franco Braccini & Carolina Ares CNBB 36 9 (11) 9 3 9 6
    8 31405 Nicolás Garcia & Adriana Quiroga CNBB 40 10 9 8 (20\OCS) 6 7
    9 29889 Diego Lipszyc & Joaquín Lamberti YCO-CRSN 46 8 4 6 (20\OCS) 8 20\OCS
    10 29886 Esteban Fourquet & Caty Laidlaw YCO 46 6 10 12 (20\OCS) 10 8
    11 31063 Juan Eugenio Ardissono & Paula Taddey CRSN 50 11 (12) 10 6 12 11
    12 31422 Eugenio Cortese & Lucía Campos CRSN 57 12 13 11 (20\OCS) 11 10
    13 28963 Lucas Bonomo & Marco Di Pentima CMPSF 58 13 (14) 13 7 13 12
    14 30839 Esteban Echavarria & Juan Esteban Restrepo FCV - COL 87 (20\DNC) 7 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC
    15 31062 Adolfo Hector Benavidez Ruiz & Florencia Buiatti Fagalde CVR 100T (20\DNC) 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC
    15 31410 Alejandro Triggiano & Mariana Safar Exeni CRG 100T (20\DNC) 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC
    15 26353 Favio Bollorino & Sergio Bollorino YCCN 100T (20\DNC) 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC
    15 31007 Martin Alonso & Victoria Courtade CNBB-CRG 100T (20\DNC) 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC
    15 28701 Luis Soubie & Brenda Quagliotti YCO 100T (20\DNC) 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC
  3. Semana de Buenos Aires - Day 1
    Semana de Buenos Aires - Day 1

    Buenos Aires, October 14, 2017. Results after 3 races

    (Photo courtesy of Adriana Quiroga)

    1. Augusto Amato & Constanza Alvarez, 6

    2. Eduardo Santambrogio & Adrián Pis, 11

    3. Eduardo Fumagallo & Julián Fumagallo, 12

    4. Javier Marcelo Moyano & Javier Matheu, 13

    5. Diego Lipszyc & Joaquín Lamberti, 16

    ... full results ...

     

     Sail #CrewFrom123Tot
    Pl
    Sail #
    Crew
    From
    1
    2
    3
    Tot
    1 29887 Augusto Amato & Constanza Alvarez YCO 1 1 4 6
    2 31045 Eduardo Santambrogio & Adrián Pis YCA-YCO 5 4 2 11
    3 30094 Eduardo Fumagallo & Julián Fumagallo YCR-CVR 2 5 5 12
    4 29891 Javier Marcelo Moyano & Javier Matheu CNC 7 3 3 13
    5 29889 Diego Lipszyc & Joaquín Lamberti YCO-CRSN 8 2 6 16
    6 31091 Ignacio Fernández Viña & Bruno Mollo CRSN 3 7 7 17
    7 28970 Luciano Pesci & Barbara Brotons CNC 4 20\DNC 1 25
    8 31405 Nicolás Garcia & Adriana Quiroga CNBB 10 8 8 26
    9 29886 Esteban Fourquet & Caty Laidlaw YCO 6 9 12 27
    10 29228 Franco Braccini & Carolina Ares CNBB 9 10 9 28
    11 31063 Juan Eugenio Ardissono & Paula Taddey CRSN 11 11 10 32
    12 31422 Eugenio Cortese & Lucía Campos CRSN 12 12 11 35
    13 28963 Lucas Bonomo & Marco Di Pentima CMPSF 13 13 13 39
    14 30839 Esteban Echavarria & Juan Esteban Restrepo FCV - COL 20\DNC 6 20\DNC 46
    15 31062 Adolfo Hector Benavidez Ruiz & Florencia Buiatti Fagalde CVR 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 60T
    15 31410 Alejandro Triggiano & Mariana Safar Exeni CRG 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 60T
    15 26353 Favio Bollorino & Sergio Bollorino YCCN 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 60T
    15 31007 Martin Alonso & Victoria Courtade CNBB-CRG 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 60T
    15 28701 Luis Soubie & Brenda Quagliotti YCO 20\DNC 20\DNC 20\DNC 60T
  4. Høstcupen - Day 1

    Baerum, Oslo, October 15, 2017. Results after 3 races

    1. Øyvind Parken & Hilde Høvik, 6

    2. Geir Hansen & Benedicte Frostad, 7

    3. Johan G Mejlænder & Verena Weissmann, 8

    ... full results ...

    Rank

     Nasj.SeilnrNavnMannskapKlubbR1R2R3TotalNett
    1st NOR 29896 Øyvind Parken Hilde Høvik Bærum Seilforening 3.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
    2nd NOR 30840 Geir Hansen Benedicte Frostad Bærum Seilforening 1.0 3.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
    3rd NOR 31173 Johan G Mejlænder Verena Weissmann Bærum Seilforening 5.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
    4th NOR 31015 Arild Figenschou Linda Vos Bærum Seilforening 2.0 4.0 5.0 11.0 11.0
    5th NOR 28756 Paal HH Lindenskov Mathilde Lindenskov Bærum Seilforening 4.0 6.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
    6th NOR 30556 T.Thorgeir Harsem Henriette Halvorsen Bærum Seilforening 6.0 5.0 6.0 17.0 17.0
  5. Frigid Digit - Day 1

    Annapolis, October 14, 2017. Three races in 2-7 knots from the north. Forecast is for "happy" breeze tomorrow.

    1. Carol Cronin & Kim Couranz, 6

    2. Zachery Kelchner & Bryan Stout, 9

    3. Brett Davies & Christina Perrson, 10

    4. Lee Griffith & Nikki Bruno, 11

    5. Andrew Pimental & Sandra Tangolino, 15

    ... full results ...