snipe.org.uk

Access Form

Regatta Reports

Snipe Today is a site for all Snipe sailors that includes stories, video, photos, and opinions from sailors around the world. It offers a new exciting way to share information about Snipe sailing.   
And it is open to the contributions of the entire Snipe family. 

Anybody can write an article, send news, photos, videos or post a comment, in any language. Sometimes the article could be translated, sometimes no ... The only thing that counts is the "language of sailing Snipes"!
  1. Indianapolis Windy 500
    Indianapolis Windy 500

    Indianapolis, May 21, 2018. Final results

    1. Jno Disch & ??, 7

    2. Rich Grant & Don Marwin, 8

    3. Randy Fridlund & Mary Fridlund, 18

    4. Matt Heywood & Chris Bickley, 22

    5. Stephan Irgens & Monica Irgens, 23

    ... full results ...

    Position

     Sail NumberSailor(s)Boat Name/ClubPointsR1R2R3R4

    1

    USA 29968

    Jno Disch

    The Foundry

    7 1 2 2 2

    2

    USA 29290

    Rich Grant & Don Marwin

    XXX

    XXX

    8 2 1 1 4

    3

    USA 29540

    Randy Fridlund

    Mary Fridlund

    indianapolis Sailing Club

    18 3 5 4 6

    4

    USA 28714

    Matt Heywood

    Chris Bickley

    HeyDay

    Northcape

    22 10 6 3 3

    5

    USA 28470

    Stephan Irgens

    Monica Irgens

    Green Boat

    CCSA

    23 9 7 6 1

    6

    USA 26465

    Bill Townsend

    Annie Townsend

    SNIPity Do Dah

    ISC

    26 7 3 7 9

    7

    USA 30510

    Keisha Meyer

    Josh Meyer

    The Bird is the Word

    Cowan Lake Sailing Association

    34 4 10 9 11

    8

    USA 29552

    David Lies

    Mona Lies

    ISC

    34 5 13 11 5

    9

    USA 30306

    Tug Townsend

    ISC

    35 DNS-14 9 5 7

    10

    USA 26463

    Brian Rosensteel

    Tinker Toy

    ISC

    36 8 8 12 8

    11

    USA 30390

    Howard Miller

    CLSA

    38 OCS-14 4 8 12

    12

    USA 28657

    Jess Lawhead

    Jeffrey Lauer

    ISC

    40 6 11 13 10

    13

    USA 27004

    Spencer Wyatt

    ISC

    49 OCS-14 12 10 13
  2. Zonale Porto Ceresio
    Zonale Porto Ceresio

    Porto Ceresio, Italy, May 20, 2018. Results after 5 races (1 discard)

    1. ITA Tiziano Arioli & Fabio Pironi, 6

    2. ITA Enzo Arrivabene & Antonella Bortolamai, 8

    3. SUI Marcel Fux & Leonardo Ambiveri, 10

    ... full results ...

     

  3. Herb Shear Invitational Regatta
    Herb Shear Invitational Regatta

    Mission Bay, California, May 20, 2018. Final results after 7 races (1 discard)

    1. Randy Lake & Maddy McGrath, 8

    2. Doug Hart & Diego Escobar, 12

    3. Don Bedford & Treat Bedford, 23

    4. Bryan Lake & Diana Waterbury, 28

    5. Bob Bowden & Gus Wirth, 35

    ... full results ...

     

    Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A

    RankSailNoHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7TotalNettNotes
    1st 31298 Randy Lake Maddy McGrath 1 1 (5) 2 2 1 1 13 8
    2nd 31297 Doug Hart Diego Escobar 2 (3) 1 1 3 2 3 15 12
    3rd 31114 Don Bedford Treat Bedford 10 2 4 3 1 3 (11) 34 23
    4th 31441 Bryan Lake Diana Waterbury 4 4 (9) 8 5 5 2 37 28
    5th 30113 Bob Bowden Gus Wirth (9) 8 2 5 6 8 6 44 35
    6th 29315 Ken Redler Kai Redler 7 7 3 (10) 4 10 4 45 35
    7th 28858 Eric Heim Maria Calzado (11) 6 7 4 8 7 5 48 37
    8th 30800 Rick Arneson Blaire Herron 5 (11) 8 7 7 9 8 55 44
    9th 29646 Aimee Heim Kim Stanford 3 10 6 (12) 11 6 12 60 48
    10th 109 Matt Hecht Georgie Ryan 6 9 (11) 9 9 11 7 62 51
    11th 29248 Aine McLean Cragan Smith 8 5 12 11 (14) 14 14 78 64
    12th 30733 Packy Davis Molly Davis (13) 12 10 6 13 13 13 80 67
    13th 30017 Dick Davidson Ben Davidson 12 (13) 13 13 10 12 10 83 70
    14th 30109 David Tillson Cole Tillson (16 DNC) 16 DNC 16 DNC 16 DNC 12 4 9 89 73
    15th 2611 Dale Bull Jason Brooks 14 14 14 14 (15) 15 15 101 86
  4. NB Snipe Cup 2018 - Open Danish Nationals - Final
    NB Snipe Cup 2018 - Open Danish Nationals - Final

    Espergaerde, May 21, 2018. Final results after 5 races (1 discard)

    1. NOR Kristoffer Spone & Fabian Spone, 10

    2. NOR Anette Melsom Myhre & Janett Kreftong, 23

    3. DEN Henrik Wulff & Henriette Wulff, 27

    4. BEL Yannick Laumans & Dirck De Bock, 29

    5. NOR Jostein Grodem & Karen Kristoffersen, 34

    ... full results ...

  5. Trofeu Duran
    Trofeu Duran

    Palma de Mallorca, Spain, May 20, 2018. Final results after 6 races (1 discard)

    (Photo courtesy of Laura Gonzales Guerra)

    1. ESP Victor Perez Campos & Dries Crombe, 5

    2. ESP Pablo Balague Huguet & Fonso Comar Marti, 11

    3. ARG Miguel Costa & Arturo Madero Carreras, 16

    ... full results ...