snipe.org.uk

Access Form

Regatta Reports

Snipe Today is a site for all Snipe sailors that includes stories, video, photos, and opinions from sailors around the world. It offers a new exciting way to share information about Snipe sailing.   
And it is open to the contributions of the entire Snipe family. 

Anybody can write an article, send news, photos, videos or post a comment, in any language. Sometimes the article could be translated, sometimes no ... The only thing that counts is the "language of sailing Snipes"!
  1. Belgian Nationals
    Belgian Nationals

    Scharendijke, August 20, 2017. Final results after 6 races (1 discard)

    (Photo courtesy of SCIRA Belgium)

    1. Yannick Laumans & Dries Crombe, 9

    2. Bart Bomans & Mies Bomans, 18

    3. Sam Van Dormmael & Carolin Millar, 20

    4. Jan Peeters & Nathalie Janssens, 21

    5. FRA Justin Frebault & Jean Jacques Frebault, 27

    ... full results ...

  2. US Junior Nationals - Final
    US Junior Nationals - Final

    Winchester, August 20, 2017. Results after 9 races (1 discard)

    1. Robby Gearon & Lexi Pline, 18

    2. Alfonso M. Garcia Bringas & Danel Belausteguigoitia, 27

    3. Andre Guaragna & Emily Gilreath, 27

    4. Nicholas Giacobbe, 30

    5. Wil Bedford & Lydia Brown, 31

    ... full results ...

    Position

     Sail NumberSailor(s)Boat Name/ClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9TotalNet

    1

    USA 31313

    Robby Gearon

    Lexi Pline

    Boston University

    1 3 3 1 1 (4) 4 1 4 22 18

    2

    USA 28701

    Alfonso M Garcia Bringas

    Danel Belausteguigoitia

    Jacksonville University

    6 1 1 4 6 6 1 (9) 2 36 27

    3

    USA 30027

    Andre Guaranga

    Emily Gilreath

    Jacksonville University

    2 4 2 3 8 (9) 5 2 1 36 27

    4

    USA 30089

    Nicholas Giacobbe

    Tufts University

    3 2 (6) 2 2 5 6 4 6 36 30

    5

    USA 30999

    Wil Bedford

    Lydia Brown

    Pleon Yacht Club

    (7) 7 4 7 4 3 2 3 3 40 33

    6

    USA 31171

    Andy Bowers

    Jim Bowers

    WBC

    4 5 5 6 5 2 3 5 (DNS-12) 47 35

    7

    USA 29311

    Kyle Easton

    Mike Houllahan

    Hobart & William Smith/Winchester Boat Club

    8 (10) 7 8 3 1 10 8 5 60 50

    8

    USA 30600

    Maxwell Hetherington-Young

    Audrey Hetherington-Young

    Winchester Boat Club

    5 6 (9) 5 7 8 7 7 7 61 52

    9

    USA 27999

    Hugh Dougherty

    Nicholas DeConto

    Cottage Park Yacht Club

    (10) 8 8 9 9 7 9 6 8 74 64

    10

    USA 25911

    Brendan Holleck

    Minna Holleck

    Quassapaug Sailing Center

    (DNF-12) 9 10 11 11 11 8 10 9 91 79

    11

    USA 26128

    Charlie Baywood

    Kelly Buban

    Quassapaug Sailing Center

    9 (11) 11 10 10 10 11 11 10
  3. Trofeo San Roque
    Trofeo San Roque

    Vilagarcia de Arosa, August 20, 2017. Results after 9 races (1 discard)

    1. Martin Bermudez de la Puente & Angela Pumariega, 18

    2. Marcos Miguez Gonzales & Jose Ramon Pardo Glado, 25

    3. Angel Ballesteros & Javier Ballesteros, 25

    4. Bruno Gago Torrado & Cesar Conde Fructuoso, 34

    5. Bernardo Paz do Campo & Diego Peleteiro Herrero, 51

    ... full results ...

  4. Split Snipe Regatta
    Split Snipe Regatta

    Split, Croatia, August 20, 2017. Final results after 3 races

    1. Luka Jercic & Josipa Prosinecki, 4

    2. Marko Marinovic & Vedrana Puljiz, 8

    3. Vlado Kaliterna & Vicko Alfirevic, 11

    ... full results ...

  5. Norwegian Women's Nationals
    Norwegian Women's Nationals

    Baerum, Oslo, August 20, 2017. Results after 6 races (1 discard)

    1. NOR Anette Melsom Myhre & Janett Krefting, 7

    2. SWE Maria Ohrn & Alexandra Wang, 9

    3. NOR Lise Gehrken & Tina Kopseng, 15

    4. NOR Anna-Sofia Gregersson & Siri B. Kamfjord, 22

    5. NOR Ellen Hoeg & Hege Berthelsen, 24

    ... full results ...

    Plass

     SeilnrBåtPoengRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6
    1 NOR-31423
    Anette Melsom Myhre (Asker Seilforening
    Janett Krefting (Bærum Seilforening))
    7 1 2 2 1 1 3
    2 SWE-28359 STEFFINI
    Maria Øhrn (Hovås Yacht Club
    Alexandra Wang (Åsgårdstrand))
    9 3 1 3 2 2 1
    3 NOR-30805
    Lise Gehrken (Bærum Seilforening
    Tina Kopseng (Bærum Seilforening))
    15 7 3 1 3 6 2
    4 NOR-31143 KANIN
    Anna-Sofia Gregersson (Bærum Seilforening
    Siri B. Kamfjord (Tønsberg Seilforening))
    22 5 6 DNC (14) 4 3 4
    5 NOR-30440 DESIBEL
    Ellen Høegh (Bærum Seilforening
    Hege Berthelsen (Bærum Seilforening))
    24 4 4 6 6 4 6
    6 NOR-29725 DOLPHIN
    Kristine Schüssler (Bærum Seilforening
    Marita Christensen (Oslo Seilforening))
    27 2 8 8 5 7 5
    7 NOR-31312 SAILLOGIC CRUSING
    Mari Sveen (Soon Seilforening
    Ingvild Johanne Torbal Udenæs (Nesodden Seilforening))
    34 10 11 5 7 5 7
    8 NOR-29942 NENNA
    Karin Kolle (Tønsberg Seilforening
    Elin Maria Samdal (Tønsberg Brettseilerklubb))
    40 6 7 4 DNC (14) DNC (14) 9
    9 NOR-28217 SNELLA OG SNEILA
    Anniken Murstad (Kongelig Norsk Seilforening
    Siri Sømme (Kongelig Norsk Seilforening))
    42 9 10 7 OCS (14) 8 8
    10 NOR-30613
    Jeanette Lunder (Kongelig Norsk Seilforening
    Cathinka Lunder (Kongelig Norsk Seilforening))
    44 11 5 DNC (14) 9 9 10
    11 NOR-30397
    Katrina Davis (Asker Seilforening
    Benedicte Heide (Kongelig Norsk Seilforening))
    44 8 9 9 8 10 11
    12 NOR-29421 MAMMAS
    Anja Wright (Bærum Seilforening
    Heidi Brunner (Lysakerfjorden Brettseilerklubb))
    61 12 DNC (14) DNC (14) 10 11 DNF (14)
    13 NOR-888 DATTERAS
    Mia Wright (Bærum Seilforening
    Hedvig Brunner Lie (Bærum Seilforening))
    70 DNF (14) DNC (14) DNC (14) DNC (14) DNC (14) DNC (14)